Waldorf teachers believe that the human being is not just a brain – but a being with heart and limbs – a being of will and feeling, as well as of intellect. To ensure that education does not produce one-sided individuals, crippled in emotional health and volition, these less conscious aspects of our human nature must constantly be exercised, nourished, and guided…educating not only heart and hand but, in very real ways, the brain as well.
               This excerpt from the article Learning that Grows with the Learner by Henry Barnes was published in Waldorf Education — A Family Guide.

Yuko Sparks

Yuko Sparks

Specialty Teacher: Japanese
Tracy Babineaux

Tracy Babineaux

Extended Care Teacher
Tish Blackford

Tish Blackford

Extended Care Teacher
Tamara Meinecke

Tamara Meinecke

Specialty Teacher: Music, Violin & Ensemble
Tamara “Tammy” Carpanini

Tamara “Tammy” Carpanini

Grades Lead Teacher
Rosa Roma

Rosa Roma

Specialty Teacher: Spanish
Robert “Rob” Lanier

Robert “Rob” Lanier

Grades Lead Teacher
Rebecca “Becky” Richards

Rebecca “Becky” Richards

Admin: Administrative, Day Care, Enrollment Director
Michelle Haxby

Michelle Haxby

Early Childhood Assistant
Michael “Mike” Eger

Michael “Mike” Eger

Grades Lead Teacher
Lauren Blankenbaker

Lauren Blankenbaker

Extended Care Teacher
Kyle Queen

Kyle Queen

Grades Lead Teacher
Kristin Langley

Kristin Langley

Early Childhood Lead Teacher: Kindergarten
Kathryn “Katie” Ovechkin

Kathryn “Katie” Ovechkin

Specialty Teacher: Handwork
Julia Kimbro

Julia Kimbro

Admin: Data & Development Coordinator
Jessica Lam

Jessica Lam

Admin: Receptionist
Jennifer Sparks

Jennifer Sparks

Specialty Teacher: Movement/Games
Haeja Kang

Haeja Kang

Early Childhood Lead Teacher: Pre-K
Felix Borges

Felix Borges

Specialty Teacher: Cello/Ensemble
Evelyn “Evy” Royce

Evelyn “Evy” Royce

Early Childhood Lead Teacher: Kindergarten
Ed Hardy

Ed Hardy

Grades Lead Teacher
Dayna Rouse

Dayna Rouse

Early Childhood Lead Teacher: Parent-Child
Daniel “Dan” Chaffin

Daniel “Dan” Chaffin

Specialty Teacher: Woodworking
Cory Pohlman

Cory Pohlman

Early Childhood Assistant
Claire Williams

Claire Williams

Grades Lead Teacher
Cassie Boblitt

Cassie Boblitt

Specialty Teacher: Middle School Athletics
Casey Bayne

Casey Bayne

Grades Lead Teacher
Angeline Green

Angeline Green

Admin: Business Manager
Allie King

Allie King

Early Childhood Assistant
Abigail “Abby” Pawley

Abigail “Abby” Pawley

Extended Care Teacher